Matthew Martinez’s Google profile: 5.0 out of 5 from 44 reviews, checked October 29, 2026. View the Google profile.
San Francisco, CA Real Estate & Homes for Sale
By Matthew Martinez, Founder, CEO & Managing Broker, Diamond Real Estate Group. California DRE #01869679.
San Francisco homes for sale need to be compared by neighborhood, building and ownership type. A house, a condominium and a tenancy-in-common interest can offer different rights and obligations even on the same block. Use the listings below to find possibilities, then connect each address with its planning records, transportation options and the neighborhood guides that explain its setting.
Most homes here are in shared buildings. Of the city’s 422,958 housing units, 22% are single-family houses and 39% are in buildings of 20 or more units (SF Planning, 2025 Housing Inventory). Rent control, a tiered transfer tax, condo conversion limits and seismic rules shape what a purchase costs and what you can do with it.
- Government
- City and County of San Francisco (consolidated)
- Population
- 826,079 (July 2025, Census estimate)
- Incorporated cities
- 1, covering the whole county
- Median sale price
- $2,054,000 (Sept 2026, C.A.R., single-family)
- Owner-occupied homes
- 38.2% (ACS 2020–2024)
San Francisco homes for sale
Current MLS listings from across the city appear below, from high-rise condos in South Beach and Mission Bay to single-family houses in the Sunset and West of Twin Peaks. Use our San Francisco property search to filter by neighborhood, price, building type or parking, and the neighborhood table further down to see what kind of housing each area holds.
| Comparison | Local context |
|---|---|
| Property records | The Planning Department’s Property Information Map organizes zoning, historic information, applications and permits by address. |
| Ownership comparison | A TIC interest and a separately described condominium parcel require different ownership-document review. |
| Flooding | SFPUC publishes a rainfall-related flood map; identify the map and hazard being discussed rather than using flood risk as a single label. |
| Additional units | Planning distinguishes proposed ADUs from legalization of existing unauthorized units. |
Sources checked October 28, 2026: SF Planning property map; SF Planning ADUs and unauthorized units; SFPUC flood maps. The table describes local settings and ownership questions; it does not report current listing counts or prices.
What do homes in San Francisco sell for?
$2,054,000
September 2026, up 17.4% in a year, C.A.R.
$1,579,248
September 2026, up 14.9% in a year, Redfin
115.0%
September 2026; 69.7% of homes sold above list, Redfin
The California Association of REALTORS® (C.A.R.) counts existing single-family detached houses only, while Redfin’s figure includes condos and every other home type, so don’t compare the two directly. With almost seven in ten homes closing above the asking price, list prices are a weak guide: price an offer from closed sales of similar homes.
| Measure | Figure | Period and source |
|---|---|---|
| Median single-family price | $2,054,000 (August: $1,875,000; a year earlier: $1,750,000) | September 2026, C.A.R. |
| Change in closed single-family sales | Up 6.2% | September 2026 vs. 2025, C.A.R. |
| Median days on market | 17 (9 fewer than a year earlier) | September 2026, Redfin |
| Price per square foot | About $1,150, up 15.2% | 3 months to September 2026, Redfin |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $1,394,500 | 2020–2024, Census ACS |
| Median gross rent | $2,476 a month | 2020–2024, Census ACS |
The Census value is owners’ own estimate over five years, so it trails sales. For the top of the market, where Redfin put the median luxury sale near $6.8 million in March 2026, see our San Francisco luxury homes report.
Loan limits at San Francisco prices
San Francisco sits at the 2026 high-cost ceiling for conforming and FHA loans (HUD; FHFA), with higher limits for the two- to four-unit buildings that hold 20% of the city’s homes.
| Property | 2026 conforming and FHA limit |
|---|---|
| One unit (house, condo) | $1,249,125 |
| Two units | $1,599,375 |
| Three units | $1,933,200 |
| Four units | $2,402,625 |
At the September median, a buyer would need $804,875 down, about 39%, to keep the loan within the one-unit limit; a smaller down payment means a jumbo loan. See our financing page.
San Francisco neighborhoods compared
San Francisco has no towns, so this table uses the city’s 41 official Analysis Neighborhoods, the boundaries DataSF publishes and the Planning Department uses in its Housing Inventory. The shares are our calculation from Table 28 of Planning’s 2025 Housing Inventory (April 2026); the “part of the city” grouping is ours.
Condo and TIC are forms of ownership, not building types, and we found no official count of either by neighborhood, so the table shows building size. We left out neighborhood prices because we couldn’t open a published median drawn on these boundaries.
| Neighborhood | Part of the city | Homes (2025) | Single-family | 2–4 units | 20+ units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial District/South Beach | Downtown and northeast | 20,067 | 0% | 1% | 98% |
| Chinatown | Downtown and northeast | 6,061 | 0% | 13% | 53% |
| North Beach | Downtown and northeast | 7,731 | 2% | 24% | 38% |
| Russian Hill | Downtown and northeast | 12,111 | 2% | 22% | 31% |
| Nob Hill | Downtown and northeast | 19,708 | 1% | 7% | 65% |
| Tenderloin | Downtown and northeast | 24,660 | 0% | 0% | 95% |
| South of Market | East side | 20,232 | 0% | 4% | 86% |
| Mission Bay | East side | 10,929 | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| Potrero Hill | East side | 9,687 | 13% | 24% | 54% |
| Treasure Island | Island in the Bay | 1,264 | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| Marina | North side | 15,790 | 7% | 29% | 19% |
| Pacific Heights | North side | 15,406 | 7% | 17% | 39% |
| Presidio Heights | North side | 6,816 | 14% | 28% | 31% |
| Seacliff | North side | 990 | 72% | 16% | 0% |
| Western Addition | Central | 12,527 | 1% | 8% | 75% |
| Japantown | Central | 2,874 | 1% | 7% | 84% |
| Hayes Valley | Central | 12,229 | 2% | 20% | 47% |
| Haight Ashbury | Central | 9,444 | 8% | 41% | 10% |
| Lone Mountain/USF | Central | 7,176 | 9% | 44% | 16% |
| Castro/Upper Market | Central | 12,530 | 13% | 45% | 15% |
| Noe Valley | Central | 11,710 | 27% | 44% | 10% |
| Twin Peaks | Central | 3,821 | 36% | 11% | 19% |
| Glen Park | Central | 4,239 | 47% | 23% | 25% |
| Mission | Mission and southeast | 30,090 | 5% | 29% | 36% |
| Bernal Heights | Mission and southeast | 9,425 | 50% | 34% | 7% |
| Portola | Mission and southeast | 4,441 | 75% | 15% | 2% |
| Excelsior | Mission and southeast | 10,244 | 75% | 11% | 8% |
| Outer Mission | Mission and southeast | 6,508 | 69% | 13% | 12% |
| Visitacion Valley | Mission and southeast | 4,925 | 63% | 10% | 24% |
| Bayview Hunters Point | Mission and southeast | 13,616 | 43% | 11% | 42% |
| Inner Richmond | West side | 10,028 | 13% | 48% | 6% |
| Outer Richmond | West side | 19,411 | 26% | 44% | 6% |
| Inner Sunset | West side | 12,635 | 34% | 34% | 11% |
| Sunset/Parkside | West side | 27,277 | 72% | 17% | 3% |
| West of Twin Peaks | West side | 14,229 | 85% | 7% | 4% |
| Lakeshore | West side | 4,657 | 3% | 0% | 97% |
| Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside | West side | 7,136 | 79% | 10% | 6% |
| Golden Gate Park, Lincoln Park, McLaren Park and Presidio | Parkland | 334 combined | Few homes; mostly parks and open space | ||
| Citywide | 422,958 | 22% | 20% | 39% | |
Rows don’t add to 100% because buildings of 5–19 units hold the rest. In the Marina and Russian Hill, that middle size is the largest group (44% and 45%).
The parts of San Francisco
These groupings follow geography, not official districts. For dining while exploring these areas, use our San Francisco restaurant guide.
Downtown and the northeast
Financial District/South Beach, the Tenderloin and Nob Hill are large-building territory: 98%, 95% and 65% of their homes are in buildings of 20 or more units, while Russian Hill leans toward buildings of 5–19 units. BART’s Embarcadero, Montgomery St., Powell St. and Civic Center/UN Plaza stations serve the area, and ferries leave from the Downtown San Francisco Ferry Terminal.
South of Market, Mission Bay and Potrero Hill
The city is adding the most housing here. South of Market gained 597 net new homes in 2025, more than any other neighborhood, and Potrero Hill added 265. Mission Bay’s 10,929 homes are all in buildings of 20 or more units. Caltrain stops at 4th and King and 22nd Street, Muni’s T Third runs along Third Street, and SF Bay Ferry lists a Pier 48 Mission Bay terminal.
The north side
The north side runs from the Marina’s bay frontage through Pacific Heights and Presidio Heights to Seacliff, west of the Presidio. Seacliff breaks the apartment pattern, with 72% of its 990 homes single-family. In the Marina, check the ground as well as the building: the California Geological Survey notes that liquefaction caused some of the building damage in the Marina District in the 1989 Loma Prieta earthquake (CGS Note 53).
Central neighborhoods
From the Western Addition to Glen Park, large buildings sit beside some of the city’s highest shares of two- to four-unit buildings: 44–45% of homes in Noe Valley, Castro/Upper Market and Lone Mountain/USF. Buildings that size accounted for every condo conversion recorded in 2025, so check whether a unit is a condo or a TIC share. Muni’s J Church runs along Church Street, and BART stops at Glen Park.
The Mission and the southeast
The Mission has more homes than any other neighborhood, 30,090, and BART stations at 16th St. and 24th St. To the south, single-family houses lead: 75% of homes in Portola and the Excelsior, 69% in the Outer Mission and 50% in Bernal Heights. Bayview Hunters Point splits between houses (43%) and large buildings (42%) and added 320 homes in 2025; the T Third line runs through it.
The west side
Sunset/Parkside holds 19,522 single-family houses, about a fifth of the city’s total, and West of Twin Peaks has the highest single-family share, 85%. The Richmond neighborhoods lean toward two- to four-unit buildings, and Lakeshore’s homes are almost all in large buildings. The N Judah, K Ingleside and M Ocean View lines serve the west and southwest, and the Family Zoning Plan allows taller buildings along corridors here (see the rules below).
Treasure Island
Treasure Island’s 1,264 homes are all in buildings of 20 or more units, and it gained 178 in 2025. Short-term rentals aren’t allowed there, and FEMA’s flood map puts parts of the island in a coastal flood zone, as it does parts of Mission Bay and Bayview Hunters Point.
Which rules apply when you buy in San Francisco?
One set of city rules covers every address, but they bite differently by building age, size and ownership form.
Real property transfer tax
San Francisco has no separate county documentary transfer tax; its own tiered tax includes it. The rate for the tier the whole price falls into applies to the whole price, so it isn’t a marginal tax (SF Assessor-Recorder).
| Sale price | Rate per $500 | Effective rate | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $100 to $250,000 | $2.50 | 0.50% | $200,000: $1,000 |
| Over $250,000 to under $1 million | $3.40 | 0.68% | $800,000: $5,440 |
| $1 million to under $5 million | $3.75 | 0.75% | $2,054,000: $15,405 |
| $5 million to under $10 million | $11.25 | 2.25% | $6 million: $135,000 |
| $10 million to under $25 million | $27.50 | 5.50% | $12 million: $660,000 |
| $25 million or more | $30.00 | 6.00% | $30 million: $1.8 million |
Crossing a tier line is expensive: on our arithmetic, a $5,000,000 sale owes $112,500, against $37,500 at $4,999,999. Confirm with your title officer on any price near a boundary. By the custom in Old Republic Title’s Bay Area chart, the seller pays, but the contract decides.
- Proposition I (November 2020) raised the top tiers from 2.75% and 3% to 5.5% and 6% (ballot digest).
- A new Proposition I, on the November 3, 2026 ballot, would split those top rates into a general tax and a House SF tax for affordable housing, keeping the combined 5.5% and 6%. Sales under $10 million wouldn’t be affected (SF Controller).
- Proposition J (same ballot) would, from March 1, 2027, tax foreclosure transfers to lenders on full market value rather than value above the unpaid debt, except single-family homes and buildings under five units. It matters if you follow bank-owned and short-sale property.
Property tax and new parcel taxes
The FY2025-26 rate was 1.18268325% of assessed value, the 1% Proposition 13 base plus voter-approved levies (Resolution 447-25); the Treasurer lists 1.18162182% for FY2026-27. A purchase resets the assessed value to the price, which then rises at most 2% a year, and triggers a supplemental bill. At the September median and the FY2026-27 rate, that’s about $24,270 a year before parcel taxes. Proposition H (November 2026) would add a Muni parcel tax from FY2027-28: $129 a year for a single-family parcel with up to 3,000 square feet of building, and $249 for a multifamily parcel up to 5,000 square feet, with owner-occupants 65 and over in single-family homes exempt (SF Controller).
Rent control and eviction rules
The Rent Ordinance (Administrative Code Chapter 37, effective June 13, 1979) separates rent control, which limits increases, from just-cause eviction protection, which covers more units (SF Rent Board). When the building was first occupied is the key test.
| Type of unit | Rent increase limit | Just-cause protection |
|---|---|---|
| Many units built on or before June 13, 1979 | Yes: 1.6% from March 1, 2026 to February 28, 2027, once a year | Yes |
| Units first certified for occupancy after June 13, 1979 | No; owners set initial and later rents (Section 37.3(g)(1)) | Yes |
| Most single-family homes and condos, tenancies from January 1, 1996 | No, under the state Costa-Hawkins Act | Yes |
| Substantially rehabilitated units; units regulated by another agency | No | Yes |
| ADUs built under the city’s Local Program | Yes (SF Planning) | Yes |
Some units without local rent control may fall under the state cap (AB 1482). Owner move-in (Section 37.9(a)(8)) and withdrawing a whole building from the rental market under the state Ellis Act (Section 37.9(a)(13)) are both listed just causes, each with its own conditions; have a tenant-law attorney review any plan to occupy a tenanted building before you remove contingencies. Owners also report to the Rent Board’s Housing Inventory and pay its annual fee (Rent Board).
TICs, condos and condo conversion
In a tenancy in common (TIC), each buyer owns a share of the whole building, not a separately mapped unit, under an agreement that allocates the units; a condo is its own legal parcel. Converting a TIC building to condos is restricted:
- Ordinance 117-13 (2013) replaced the conversion lottery with an Expedited Conversion Program for buildings that were in the 2012 or 2013 lottery, barred lottery applications before January 1, 2024, and lets the lottery resume only after affordable-housing replacement targets are met, at up to 200 units a year (Board of Supervisors).
- Litigation suspended the Expedited Conversion Program until the suit was dismissed on April 4, 2024; Public Works announced a “temporary resumption” from April 22, 2024 (Public Works), but another of its pages still lists the program as suspended, so confirm its status first.
- Public Works lists a separate conversion process for two-unit buildings. In 2025, 50 units converted: 40 in two-unit buildings, 6 in three-unit and 4 in four-unit buildings (SF Planning).
Ask your lender early whether it finances TIC shares, and have the TIC agreement reviewed with the purchase contract.
The mandatory soft-story retrofit
Signed April 18, 2013 and operative June 17, 2013, the Mandatory Soft Story Retrofit Program requires seismic retrofits of older wood-frame apartment buildings with weak ground floors (Earthquake Safety Implementation Program).
| Covered if the building has all of these | Compliance tiers |
|---|---|
| Wood-frame (Type V) construction | Tier I: educational, assembly or residential care uses |
| Original construction permit applied for before January 1, 1978 | Tier II: 15 or more dwelling units |
| Five or more residential units | Tier III: buildings not in another tier |
| Two or more stories over a basement or underfloor area at least partly above grade, not yet strengthened | Tier IV: ground-floor commercial uses, or a mapped liquefaction zone |
Screening forms were due September 15, 2014, and each tier had its own permit and completion deadlines. Before buying a covered building, ask for the Certificate of Final Completion or check the Department of Building Inspection’s database, linked from the program page.
Short-term rentals
Stays under 30 days require registration with the Office of Short-Term Rentals under Administrative Code Chapter 41A, and the 14% hotel tax applies (SF Planning FAQ; Treasurer).
| Rule | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|
| Primary residence | The host must be the permanent resident, living in the unit at least 275 nights a calendar year, and may register only that unit |
| Night cap | 90 unhosted nights (whole-unit stays without you) per calendar year |
| Registration | Business Registration Certificate first; $925 application fee, valid two years from approval; certificate number on every listing |
| Not eligible | ADUs and junior ADUs, below-market-rate units, buildings with an Ellis Act eviction after November 1, 2014, and homes on Treasure Island, Fort Mason or the Presidio, among others |
| Hotel tax | 14%; qualified website companies such as Airbnb collect and remit it |
A San Francisco home bought as a full-time vacation rental won’t work under these rules: the owner has to live there, and unhosted stays stop at 90 nights a year.
Flood maps
Check two maps, because they show different risks and rarely overlap (SFPUC FAQ, December 2024; Floodplain Management Program).
| SFPUC 100-Year Storm Flood Risk Map | FEMA flood map | |
|---|---|---|
| What it shows | Parcels likely to see at least 6 inches of stormwater across about half a block in a 100-year storm; elevations added December 2024; updated yearly | Coastal flooding from the Bay and ocean. The map in effect since March 23, 2021 has zones on parts of the waterfront piers, Mission Bay, Islais Creek, Bayview Hunters Point, Hunters Point Shipyard, Candlestick Point, Treasure Island and Ocean Beach |
| At sale | Since 2019, Police Code Article 51 requires sellers to disclose in writing whether the property is in the zone before the contract or transfer; landlords must tell tenants before a lease | A FEMA special flood hazard area is an item on the state Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement |
| Look it up | SFPUC flood maps, (415) 554-3289 | The city’s Property Information Map, “Environmental Information” layer |
New construction and substantial improvements in a FEMA zone must meet the city’s Floodplain Management Ordinance. Federal flood insurance is available citywide; if either map flags the parcel, price coverage during your inspection period and ask about SFPUC’s Floodwater Grant for backwater valves.
Liquefaction and seismic hazard zones
The California Geological Survey’s seismic hazard zone maps cover parts of San Francisco. Inside a zone, cities must withhold permits for development until a geologic or geotechnical investigation is done, and sellers must disclose the zone on the Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement (CGS Note 53, 2023). Look up an address on the state’s EQ Zapp viewer. In a liquefaction zone, ask for the foundation history and any geotechnical reports; the soft-story program’s Tier IV includes buildings in mapped liquefaction zones.
The Empty Homes Tax
Voters approved the Empty Homes Tax, a tax on vacant homes, as Proposition M on November 8, 2022. On September 11, 2026, the First District Court of Appeal held that it is preempted by the state Ellis Act, which protects an owner’s right not to rent (Debbane v. City and County of San Francisco, A172067; San Francisco Standard, Daily Journal). As of September 15 the City Attorney’s office was noncommittal about seeking California Supreme Court review, so check with the Treasurer & Tax Collector before counting on either outcome.
ADUs, sewer laterals and zoning
- ADUs: Local Program ADUs are rent-controlled, state law keeps some State Program ADUs out of rent control, and no ADU can be a short-term rental (SF Planning).
- Sewer laterals: the owner must repair the upper lateral if it’s found in bad condition; SFPUC repairs structural defects in the lower lateral in most cases (SFPUC). That page names no inspection at sale, but a camera inspection is worth ordering on an older house.
- Family Zoning Plan: in effect January 12, 2026, it allows mid-rise (6–8 stories) and high-rise (9+) buildings along transit and commercial corridors in western and northern neighborhoods, and corner lots and opportunity sites over 8,000 square feet can reach six stories (SF Planning). Check what’s allowed on the lots around a home you’re considering.
Buying investment property in San Francisco
For a rental building, start with when it was first occupied: in many buildings built on or before June 13, 1979, increases for existing tenants are limited to the Rent Board’s annual figure (1.6% through February 2027), so underwrite on the rents in place. A post-1979 building, or a house or condo rented under Costa-Hawkins, has no local rent limit but still has just-cause protection.
- Financing: two- to four-unit buildings get conforming limits of $1,599,375 to $2,402,625; ask your lender early how it will count in-place rents.
- Retrofits: confirm soft-story completion on wood-frame buildings of five or more units.
- Costs: the transfer-tax tier, reassessment to the price, the Rent Board fee and, if Proposition H passes, a parcel tax landlords may pass through to rent-controlled units at no more than half, up to $65 per unit a year.
See our investor services and our REO and short-sale guide, and have a CPA and a tenant-law attorney review any building before you remove contingencies.
Getting around San Francisco
San Francisco residents averaged 30.4 minutes to work (Census, 2020–2024).
- BART: eight stations in the city, Embarcadero, Montgomery St., Powell St., Civic Center/UN Plaza, 16th St./Mission, 24th St./Mission, Glen Park and Balboa Park, plus stations at San Francisco International (SFO) and Oakland International (OAK) airports (BART).
- Muni: buses, trolley coaches, historic streetcars, cable cars and Muni Metro light rail, including the J Church, K Ingleside, M Ocean View, N Judah and T Third lines (SFMTA map, September 2024).
- Caltrain: San Francisco (4th and King), 22nd Street and Bayshore are its Zone 1 stations (Caltrain).
- SF Bay Ferry: routes include Oakland & Alameda, Vallejo, Richmond, Harbor Bay, Alameda Seaplane and South San Francisco; city terminals are Downtown San Francisco, Pier 48 in Mission Bay and Oracle Park (SF Bay Ferry). South San Francisco service is suspended November 1–30, 2026.
- Golden Gate Ferry: Larkspur, Sausalito and Tiburon to San Francisco, plus Angel Island (schedules effective April 13, 2026; Golden Gate Ferry).
Commuting from the North Bay
- Marin: Golden Gate Ferry from Larkspur (16 weekday departures in the April 2026 schedule, $9.50 adult with Clipper), Sausalito and Tiburon, and Golden Gate Transit Routes 101 from Novato, 114 from Mill Valley and 132 from San Anselmo. See our Marin County homes guide.
- Sonoma: Golden Gate Transit 172 and 172X run from Santa Rosa, and SMART trains end at Larkspur, where a shuttle meets the ferry. See Sonoma County real estate.
- Solano and Napa: SF Bay Ferry’s Vallejo route takes about an hour, at $10 one way from July 2026. See Solano County homes and neighboring Napa County.
For the East Bay and the Peninsula, see our Alameda County, Contra Costa County and San Mateo County pages.
How Diamond Real Estate Group helps San Francisco buyers
Start with the building. When evaluating an offer, request the year of first occupancy and the status of any tenancy, the soft-story and permit history, both flood maps and the state hazard zones, the condo map or TIC agreement, and the transfer-tax tier. Then compare the proposed price with closed sales of similar buildings nearby.
- How we work with buyers, from pre-approval to closing
- San Francisco agents and brokerages, with license records linked
- Selling a home first, and a home valuation to plan it
Cities and communities in San Francisco
Explore the local guides by city, town or community. City-area groups may include nearby unincorporated areas; each guide explains its geographic scope.
- San Francisco MLS District 1
- San Francisco MLS District 2
- San Francisco MLS District 3
- San Francisco MLS District 4
- Balboa Terrace, San Francisco
- Diamond Heights, San Francisco
- Forest Hill, San Francisco
- Forest Hill Extension, San Francisco
- Forest Knolls, San Francisco
- Ingleside Terrace, San Francisco
- Midtown Terrace, San Francisco
- Miraloma Park, San Francisco
- Monterey Heights, San Francisco
- Mount Davidson Manor, San Francisco
- Sherwood Forest, San Francisco
- St. Francis Wood
- Sunnyside, San Francisco
- West Portal, San Francisco
- Westwood Highlands, San Francisco
- Westwood Park, San Francisco
- San Francisco MLS District 5
- Buena Vista & Ashbury Heights
- Clarendon Heights, San Francisco
- Cole Valley & Parnassus Heights
- Corona Heights, San Francisco
- Duboce Triangle, San Francisco
- Eureka Valley & Dolores Heights
- Glen Park, San Francisco
- Haight-Ashbury, San Francisco
- Mission Dolores, San Francisco
- Noe Valley, San Francisco
- Twin Peaks, San Francisco
- San Francisco MLS District 6
- San Francisco MLS District 7
- San Francisco MLS District 8
- San Francisco MLS District 9
- San Francisco MLS District 10
- Bayview, San Francisco
- Bayview Heights, San Francisco
- Candlestick Point, San Francisco
- Crocker Amazon, San Francisco
- Excelsior, San Francisco
- Hunters Point, San Francisco
- Little Hollywood, San Francisco
- Mission Terrace, San Francisco
- Outer Mission, San Francisco
- Portola, San Francisco
- Silver Terrace, San Francisco
- Visitacion Valley, San Francisco
San Francisco real estate FAQs
What is the median home price in San Francisco?
C.A.R. reported $2,054,000 for single-family homes in September 2026, up from $1,750,000 a year earlier. Redfin’s median across all home types, condos included, was $1,579,248, so compare a home with recent sales of its own type.
Is San Francisco a city or a county?
Both: the City and County of San Francisco is one consolidated government with one Board of Supervisors and no unincorporated areas. Applicable requirements still vary with the property’s zoning, building, ownership and intended use. Start with SF Planning’s Property Information Map and the relevant agency’s current guidance for the address.
How much is the transfer tax on a San Francisco home?
It depends on the tier the whole price falls into: 0.50% up to $250,000, 0.68% to under $1 million, 0.75% from $1 million to under $5 million, and 2.25% to 6% above that. At the September 2026 median, that’s $15,405.
Does rent control apply to a condo or house I buy and rent out?
For most single-family homes and condos rented from 1996 on, no: Costa-Hawkins exempts them from the rent limit, though tenants keep just-cause protection. Many units built on or before June 13, 1979 are rent-controlled.
What is a TIC, and how is it different from a condo?
A TIC buyer owns a share of the whole building, with an agreement assigning the units; a condo is its own legal parcel. The city suspended its conversion lottery in 2013, through at least January 2024, and only 50 units converted in 2025.
Can I rent my San Francisco home on Airbnb?
Only the home you live in, at least 275 nights a year, after registering with the Office of Short-Term Rentals. Unhosted stays are capped at 90 nights a year, and ADUs and below-market-rate units aren’t eligible.
Which San Francisco neighborhoods have the most single-family homes?
By share, West of Twin Peaks (85%), Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside (79%), Portola and the Excelsior (75% each), and Sunset/Parkside and Seacliff (72%). By count, Sunset/Parkside’s 19,522 houses lead the city (SF Planning, 2025).
How do I check whether a home is in a flood zone?
Check both the SFPUC storm flood map and FEMA’s map for Bay and ocean flooding. Sellers must disclose the SFPUC zone in writing, FEMA zones appear on the Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement, and flood insurance is available citywide.
Do I need to worry about soft-story buildings?
Yes, if you’re buying in a wood-frame building of five or more units with a weak ground floor whose original permit was applied for before 1978. Ask for the Certificate of Final Completion for the retrofit and check the building’s record with the Department of Building Inspection.
Is the Empty Homes Tax still in effect?
On September 11, 2026, the state Court of Appeal held the 2022 tax preempted by the Ellis Act. In mid-September the City Attorney’s office hadn’t said whether it would seek California Supreme Court review, so ask the Treasurer & Tax Collector before buying a unit you plan to leave empty.
How does public school assignment work?
San Francisco Unified uses a choice system: families rank schools, and tiebreakers and random numbers fill oversubscribed ones, so buying near a school doesn’t by itself secure a seat. Applications for 2027-28 are due February 1, 2027 (SFUSD).
Sources & notes
- C.A.R. September 2026 report; Redfin (read October 23, 2026); Census QuickFacts
- SF Planning 2025 Housing Inventory (April 2026); DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods
- Assessor-Recorder: transfer tax; SF Controller ballot statements (August 2026); Rent Board; Ordinance 117-13
- Office of Short-Term Rentals; Soft Story Program; SFPUC flood map FAQs; Floodplain Management Program; CGS Note 53
- BART, SFMTA, SF Bay Ferry, Golden Gate Ferry and Golden Gate Transit
Figures carry their dates where they appear; check certified results for the November 3, 2026 ballot measures after the election. This is general information, not legal, tax or insurance advice; confirm the rules for a specific property with the agency named.
Explore San Francisco and plan your next move
Share your preferred location, budget, property requirements and timing. We can help organize a focused search, arrange showings or discuss preparing a property for sale.
- Sonoma County real estate
- Napa County real estate
- Marin County real estate
- Solano County real estate
- Mendocino County real estate
Local resource: San Francisco Planning property information. Check official information for the address you are considering; area descriptions do not establish a property’s permitted uses.
San Francisco real estate and neighborhood decisions
San Francisco is both a city and county, but a useful property search needs a finer scale. Compare the actual ownership offering, the building and the daily route before treating a neighborhood name as a value conclusion. A whole house, a condominium and another shared-building arrangement can meet a similar room requirement while creating different rights and obligations.
Connect a neighborhood search with the property questions
Start with Pacific Heights, Noe Valley, the Inner Richmond and Outer Richmond when comparing their different building and street settings. For the ownership questions, use our guides to TIC ownership, unwarranted units, transfer tax and hazard maps. These explain different parts of the same purchase rather than replacing the address-specific records.
Buying
Start with the spaces and journeys that must work immediately. Then distinguish documented accommodation from flexible areas or proposed changes. Our San Francisco buyer-representation guide explains how to build a decision brief around those needs. The property evidence checklist organizes the record questions that a showing cannot answer.
Selling
Prepare a clear account of the existing property: layout, rights, meaningful work and unresolved questions. Shared-building documents and accurate descriptions of outdoor or parking rights can matter as much as cosmetic preparation. Our San Francisco selling guide provides a practical sequence. For a property whose offering fits that category, retain the separate San Francisco luxury-home resource.
Explore the ten real-estate districts
- District 1: Richmond-area neighborhoods, Sea Cliff and Lone Mountain.
- District 2: Sunset, Parkside and Golden Gate Heights.
- District 3: Southwest neighborhoods, Stonestown, Ingleside and Oceanview.
- District 4: Central-western residential neighborhoods and hills.
- District 5: Central neighborhoods, villages and surrounding hills.
- District 6: Central-western flats and shared-building comparisons.
- District 7: Marina, Pacific Heights, Presidio Heights and Cow Hollow.
- District 8: Northeastern and Downtown building comparisons.
- District 9: Central-southeastern neighborhoods and waterfront developments.
- District 10: Southern and southeastern property comparisons.
These groupings follow the official SFAR MLS list. They are not the City's supervisory districts, school assignment areas or parcel-level zoning boundaries. Use the district pages to reach individual neighborhood guides and focused workbooks, then confirm the exact address through SF Planning's property map.
Inquire about a listing or to schedule a meeting
Matthew Martinez
Your inquiry is processed through our iHomefinder service. Review the form’s contact choices before submitting. Privacy Policy · Terms of Use.
Explore related property guides
Explore San Francisco in more detail
San Francisco’s public spaces are supported by physical systems and careful conservation. These studies look beneath a familiar park lawn and inside a landmark’s painted surfaces.
What is your property in San Francisco worth?
Planning a sale or weighing your next move? Request a broker market analysis based on the property, relevant comparable sales and the local setting.
Go deeper: local context and property decisions
Local property context
These supporting articles explain a specific local feature or property distinction that can sharpen a comparison beyond the main guide.
Transportation and daily connections
These guides explain the connection between a place and its transportation network, including the route to the service, the infrastructure involved and the onward journey.
Ownership, records and approved use
These articles separate the ownership being offered, the physical property and the approvals or agreements that govern its use. Each addresses a distinct part of the purchase decision.
Water, soils and irrigation
These articles connect the physical setting with the systems serving the property: water supply, soil behavior, drainage and irrigation performance, with the records behind an operating assumption.
Architecture, history and local landmarks
These articles explain buildings, documented histories, cultural places and the work that shaped the local landscape. They provide context without assigning a price premium to proximity.
Parks, trails and the landscape
These guides explain the landscape, access arrangements and setting of local open spaces, so a familiar place name becomes a more useful comparison of actual surroundings.
Compare September 2026 county figures and methodology for Sonoma, Napa, Marin and San Francisco.
September 2026 detached home context
| San Francisco metric | C.A.R. result |
|---|---|
| Unsold inventory | 1.6 months |
| Median market time | 21 days |
C.A.R., September 2026; released October 19. Detached homes; city/county sample. Medians differ from BAREIS averages.