Home / Communities / San Francisco / SF District 10

SF District 10 Real Estate: Bayview, Excelsior, Portola & More

On the San Francisco Association of REALTORS® MLS map, District 10 covers the city’s southeast quarter: Bayview, Hunters Point, Excelsior, Portola, Visitacion Valley, Crocker Amazon, Outer Mission, Silver Terrace, Mission Terrace, Bayview Heights, Candlestick Point and Little Hollywood. The number groups listings; it is not Supervisor District 10, which is drawn for elections. Planning’s maps show the difference: Third Street in Bayview falls in Supervisor District 10, while University Mound in the Portola falls in Supervisor District 9.

The Assessor uses the same twelve subdistrict codes, 10A through 10N (there is no 10I or 10L). Across them, the 2025 roll counts about 33,000 parcels, roughly 24,400 of them single-family houses, plus newer condominiums on the shipyard and Candlestick Point.

SF District 10 homes for sale

SF District 10 market report

District 10 neighborhoods at a glance

The table covers all twelve subdistricts. Descriptions come from the 2025 Assessor roll and Planning’s map layers; each name links to its own guide.

Neighborhood (code)CharacterMain transit
Bayview (10A)About 2,740 houses (median build year 1937) along Third Street’s Bayview NCD, wrapped by PDR and industrial blocks near Islais CreekT Third; 15, 23, 24, 29, 44, 54
Hunters Point (10J)Hill and former naval shipyard; mostly newer condos and townhomes under the HP-RA redevelopment plan; federal cleanup continuingT Third on Third Street; 19 Polk, 44
Excelsior (10C)The district’s largest house stock, about 4,640 single-family parcels (median 1926) on 2,500 sq ft lots, along the Excelsior Outer Mission Street NCD14/14R Mission, 43, 52; Balboa Park BART
Portola (10F)Former Garden District of greenhouses; about 3,830 houses (median 1947), the San Bruno Avenue NCD and the University Mound reservoirs9/9R San Bruno, 54
Visitacion Valley (10E)About 3,260 houses (median 1947) at the south edge of the city, with the Visitacion Valley/Schlage special use districtT Third (Sunnydale); 8, 9, 56
Crocker Amazon (10B)About 2,520 houses (median 1926) at the county line, with the most RH-1(D) detached-house parcels in the district and about 240 condos14/14R Mission on Mission Street
Outer Mission (10D)About 2,180 houses (median 1936) on the district’s smallest median lots, about 2,270 sq ft, plus about 180 parcels the Assessor codes NC-2 or NC-314/14R Mission on Mission Street
Silver Terrace (10G)About 1,940 houses (median 1942) between the Portola and Bayview, mostly RH-1T Third on Third Street, to the east
Mission Terrace (10H)About 2,230 houses (median 1927), mostly RH-1, near Balboa Park stationBalboa Park BART and the J and M nearby
Bayview Heights (10K)Small area of about 550 houses (median 1932) and about 90 condos at the south end of BayviewT Third on Third Street
Candlestick Point (10M)No single-family parcels on the roll; about 420 condo units and townhouses, Phase 2 redevelopment and the state recreation area shorelineT Third on Third Street, to the west
Little Hollywood (10N)About 400 houses (median 1938) tucked against the county line at the district’s south edgeBayshore Caltrain just south; T Third (Sunnydale)

District 10 meets District 9 (Bernal Heights, Potrero Hill and Dogpatch) to the north, District 5 (Glen Park) and District 4 (Sunnyside and Westwood Park) to the northwest, and District 3 (Ingleside and Oceanview) to the west.

Parcel records: houses on standard lots

Outside the redevelopment areas, District 10 is a district of modest single-family houses on standard city lots. The 2025 roll shows a median single-family lot of about 2,500 square feet in nine of the eleven subdistricts that have houses, and median living areas between about 1,225 and 1,390 square feet.

SubdistrictHouses (class D parcels)Median build yearMedian lot, sq ftMedian living area, sq ft
10A Bayview2,73719372,4951,392
10B Crocker Amazon2,52319262,6921,383
10C Excelsior4,64419262,5001,250
10D Outer Mission2,18219362,2691,334
10E Visitacion Valley3,25519472,4951,237
10F Portola3,82619472,5001,375
10G Silver Terrace1,93719422,4951,301
10H Mission Terrace2,22619272,4951,315
10J Hunters Point14819881,8751,226
10K Bayview Heights55319322,5001,312
10N Little Hollywood39919382,5001,250

Two patterns stand out. The western subdistricts along Mission Street (Excelsior, Crocker Amazon and Mission Terrace) have 1920s medians, while Portola, Visitacion Valley and Silver Terrace are a decade or two younger. Condominiums concentrate where land was redeveloped: Hunters Point holds about 630 condo parcels and Candlestick Point about 420, against a few dozen to a few hundred in each house neighborhood.

Zoning: three commercial streets, industry and redevelopment

Most residential blocks are RH-1, one-family, with RH-2 and RM-1 pockets. Three named neighborhood commercial districts carry the main streets, each with a generally 40-X height limit:

  • Excelsior Outer Mission Street NCD (Planning Code Sec. 720), along Mission Street from Alemany Boulevard to the county line.
  • Bayview NCD (Sec. 737), along Third Street between Yosemite and Jerrold Avenues, with Third Street alcohol and formula retail controls.
  • San Bruno Avenue NCD (Sec. 741), along San Bruno Avenue between Hale and Olmstead Streets.

The east side adds industrial land. The Bayview Hunters Point Area Plan keeps production, distribution and repair zoning in the Northern Gateway, South Basin, Oakinba and India Basin Industrial Park areas, and Planning’s map shows PDR-1-B, PDR-1-G, PDR-2, M-1 and M-2 there. Large planned areas have their own rules: the Hunters Point Shipyard (HP-RA), the Phase 2 and Candlestick Point Activity Node districts, Executive Park, Hunters View, India Basin and the Visitacion Valley/Schlage SUD.

The shipyard and Candlestick redevelopment

The former Hunters Point Naval Shipyard shapes the district’s east side. The Navy’s BRAC office says it transferred Parcel A, about 75 acres, to the City in December 2004, and that the rest of the roughly 934-acre site (about 443 acres of it under water) will be conveyed parcel by parcel once cleanup is complete. The City’s cleanup overview (SF.gov, viewed October 2026) says the Superfund site does not include Parcel A, and that the EPA found Parcel A suitable for residential use in a November 2020 memorandum.

Under the General Plan’s shipyard plan (adopted 2010, amended 2018), Phase 1 is planned for as many as 1,600 homes, roughly three in ten of them affordable, and Phase 2 covers Candlestick Point and the remaining shipyard. The Navy’s May 19, 2025 presentation to the shipyard’s Citizens Advisory Committee showed cleanup and radiological retesting still under way on several parcels; in March 2026 the Navy began abatement at six Parcel G buildings, and its July 27, 2026 committee agenda listed progress toward a Parcel G transfer. Our Hunters Point guide summarizes the parcel-by-parcel status and the deed notices federal law requires.

Bay fill, slopes and flood maps

District 10 mixes filled bay margins with hills. The Port notes that Islais Creek was a creek and marsh filled in the late 1800s, and Planning’s liquefaction layer maps a large zone along that lowland and around the South Basin near Yosemite Slough. The hill neighborhoods show a different pattern: small earthquake-induced landslide polygons on the slopes around McLaren Park and the Portola’s north slope, with most interior blocks outside both kinds of zone.

  • FEMA: along the bay edge from Hunters Point to Candlestick, the effective flood map includes AE and VE zones (base flood elevations 10 to 15 feet); every inland point we checked is Zone X.
  • SFPUC storm map: a separate 100-year storm flood map covers rainfall flooding, with a seller disclosure under Police Code Article 51.
  • Sea level rise: the Port expects additional flood risk near Islais Creek and along the shoreline, and the Army Corps’ waterfront flood study reaches south to Heron’s Head Park.

Mapped seismic hazard zones must be disclosed at sale. Our San Francisco hazard maps guide shows where to look up each layer.

Getting around the southeast

The T Third light rail runs the length of the east side, from Sunnydale through Bayview to Mission Bay and, since January 7, 2023, through the Central Subway to Chinatown. Its Arleta stop connects to Caltrain’s Bayshore station, a Zone 1 stop, and its 23rd Street stop to Caltrain’s 22nd Street station.

On the west side, Balboa Park BART at 401 Geneva Avenue is the rail hub, where the J Church and M Ocean View lines end. Mission Street buses, the 14 and 14R, run to Daly City. US 101 and Interstate 280 cut through the district and border several neighborhoods. Bus details on this page come from route lists dated 2022; confirm current service with SFMTA.

How buyers and sellers compare District 10 neighborhoods

A District 10 search usually splits between a detached house on a standard lot in one of the hill or Mission Street neighborhoods and a newer condo or townhouse in a redevelopment area. The questions differ:

  • Older houses (Excelsior, Mission Terrace, Crocker Amazon, Outer Mission, Bayview): the permit history of ground-floor rooms, foundation age and rear-yard additions.
  • Houses with 1940s medians (Portola, Visitacion Valley, Silver Terrace): slope, drainage and lower-level space.
  • Newer condos and townhomes (Hunters Point, Candlestick Point): HOA finances, affordability restrictions on BMR units, and environmental and title documents.
  • Next-door zoning: PDR and industrial blocks near Bayview homes, and commercial districts along Mission, Third and San Bruno.

Sellers face the same citywide rules everywhere in the district; our San Francisco selling requirements guide covers the 3R report, energy and water rules and transfer tax. Below-market-rate resales follow their program’s rules, explained in our BMR homes guide. For the city as a whole, start with our San Francisco guide.

Questions people ask

Is SF District 10 the same as Supervisor District 10?

No. MLS District 10 is the SFAR search area for the southeast, with subdistricts 10A-10N. Supervisor District 10 is an election district with different lines; Planning’s map puts University Mound in the Portola in Supervisor District 9, for example.

Which neighborhoods are in SF District 10?

Bayview, Hunters Point, Excelsior, Portola, Visitacion Valley, Crocker Amazon, Outer Mission, Silver Terrace, Mission Terrace, Bayview Heights, Candlestick Point and Little Hollywood.

What kind of homes are most common in District 10?

Single-family houses. About 24,400 of roughly 33,000 parcels on the 2025 Assessor roll are houses, most on lots of about 2,500 square feet. Newer condos are concentrated at Hunters Point and Candlestick Point.

Is the Hunters Point Shipyard cleanup finished?

No. Parcel A transferred in December 2004 and, per the City’s cleanup overview, is outside the Superfund site. The Navy’s May 19, 2025 presentation showed work continuing on other parcels, and its July 27, 2026 committee agenda listed progress toward a Parcel G transfer. Check the Navy’s latest presentation and the City page for current status.

Which parts of District 10 have liquefaction zones?

Planning’s map shows mapped liquefaction along the Islais Creek lowland and around the South Basin near Yosemite Slough, plus small polygons near Alemany Boulevard. Most hill neighborhoods are outside, though small landslide zones appear on some slopes.

What rail transit serves District 10?

The T Third light rail on Third Street, Caltrain at Bayshore and 22nd Street, and BART and Muni Metro at Balboa Park.

Are there flood zones in District 10?

FEMA maps AE and VE zones along the Hunters Point and Candlestick shoreline. Inland, check the SFPUC 100-year storm flood map, which has its own seller disclosure.

Where are District 10’s main shopping streets?

Mission Street from Alemany Boulevard to the county line, Third Street in Bayview and San Bruno Avenue in the Portola, each zoned as a named neighborhood commercial district.

Comparing homes across District 10, or getting ready to sell one? Request a home valuation and we will compare your property with recent sales from the same subdistrict and building type.

Sources & notes

Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.

Compare Listings