Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Santa Clara: Zoning and Rent Rules
Find a property that fits your search
This page does not display a live listing feed for this area and property type. Tell us your preferred location, budget and property requirements so we can discuss the available search options and current opportunities.
Request a local market review
Ask for recent comparable sales, current competition and the records relevant to your property. This page does not display a live market report.
What multifamily in Santa Clara looks like
Santa Clara’s rental stock runs from duplexes and small fourplexes in older neighborhoods to garden apartment complexes along the main arterials and a newer generation of mid- and high-rise buildings in the northern plan areas near the office and R&D campuses. The city’s zoning code now sorts residential land into a ladder of districts, from two-unit R2 lots up to transit-oriented towers, and adds very high-density districts around Patrick Henry Drive. For two to four units, read financing 2-4 unit properties; for larger buildings, see apartment building loans.
Where the zoning allows it
Chapter 18.10 sets the residential zones, each with a minimum and maximum density.
| Zone | Two units | Multifamily | Density and height |
|---|---|---|---|
| R1-6L, R1-8L | Permitted | Not permitted | Up to 10 units/acre; 25 ft, 2 stories |
| R2 | Permitted | Permitted per the use table | 8 to 19 units/acre; 32 ft |
| R3 | Permitted | Permitted (townhomes, rowhouses, apartments) | 20 to 36 units/acre; 40 ft, 4 stories |
| R4 | Permitted | Permitted | 37 to 50 units/acre; 80 ft, 8 stories |
| R5 | Not permitted | Permitted | 51 to 99 units/acre; 100 ft, 10 stories |
| R6 | Not permitted | Permitted, transit-oriented | Up to 350 units/acre; 200 ft, 20 stories |
| UC, UV, HD Flex (Patrick Henry) | Not permitted | Permitted | UC 120 to 250 units/acre with no fixed height beyond FAA limits; UV 100 to 149 at 160 ft; HD Flex 60 to 149, housing or office |
| MU-NC to MU-VHD | — | Housing over ground-floor commercial | 20 to 120 units/acre by zone |
The R6 range differs between the text and the table, and the R2 purpose statement omits apartments the use table allows, so confirm with Planning. Next to R1 and R2 lots, heights drop to 25 or 32 feet within 20 feet of the line, and a 45-degree daylight plane applies.
Minimum densities. Most zones set a floor as well as a ceiling. A buyer planning to replace a duplex on R3 land with two new units may find the plan falls below the zone’s minimum.
ADUs and SB 9. ADUs are permitted by right in every residential zone. Chapter 18.24 limits SB 9 projects to R1-6L and R1-8L, excludes historic districts and inventoried historic resources, and blocks projects that would demolish a unit occupied by a tenant in the prior three years. Lot splits need a three-year owner-occupancy affidavit, new parcels must be at least 1,200 square feet, and units on split lots cannot be rented for 30 days or less. See our ADU investment guide and SB 9 lot split guide.
Inclusionary housing. Under Chapter 17.40, adopted by Ordinance 1974 on January 23, 2018, rental and for-sale projects of 10 or more units must make 15% of units affordable, with an average income target of 100% of area median. Smaller projects can provide one unit or pay an in-lieu fee based on new floor area. Patrick Henry Drive splits the 15% into three 5% tiers, and Tasman East uses phased, density-based percentages.
Rent rules: state law only
The Attorney General’s rent cap page, updated July 16, 2026, places Santa Clara County in All Other Counties, with covered units allowed up to 8.6% for increases from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. Its chart of local rent ordinances lists only San Jose and Mountain View in this county, not the City of Santa Clara. Covered Santa Clara apartments therefore follow AB 1482’s cap and just-cause rules, with exemptions for buildings under 15 years old and qualifying individually owned homes. See our AB 1482 guide and just cause eviction guide.
Santa Clara rental property rules
- Mediation. The city’s renter resources page points tenants and landlords to tenant-landlord mediation and counseling through Project Sentinel, aimed at resolving disputes before they lead to eviction or displacement, plus fair housing help.
- Affordable housing resources. The same page links an affordable rental program and a resource guide to existing affordable rentals; regulated units in a building you buy keep their recorded restrictions.
- Short-term rentals on SB 9 lots. Units created through an urban lot split cannot be rented for stays of 30 days or less.
- Transfer tax. The County’s documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 and credits a city tax at half that rate. Santa Clara’s Chapter 3.35 sets 27.5 cents per $500, administered by the County Recorder, so the total is generally $0.55; confirm in escrow.
Older buildings, airport heights and seismic
Many of Santa Clara’s apartment complexes are wood-frame buildings from the 1960s and 1970s, often with carports or tuck-under parking; have the structure reviewed for seismic retrofit needs. Buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies, stairs or walkways need SB 721 balcony inspections. For redevelopment in the northern districts, the code ties height in UC and MU-VHD to FAA flight-path limits from the nearby airport, so a site’s real capacity depends on airspace review.
Underwriting a Santa Clara multifamily purchase
- Confirm the zone and its minimum density; a nonconforming building may not be rebuildable at its current count.
- Classify each unit under AB 1482 and model increases at or below 8.6% for covered units.
- Check for recorded affordability restrictions under Chapter 17.40 or older agreements.
- For new construction, budget the 15% inclusionary share or the in-lieu fee.
- Collect leases, the rent roll and estoppel certificates.
- Rebuild expenses with reassessed taxes, SB 721 and seismic costs in our rental property analysis.
Questions people ask
Is there rent control in Santa Clara?
No local rent stabilization appears on the Attorney General’s chart for the city. AB 1482 applies to covered units, at up to 8.6% from August 1, 2026.
Where can I build apartments in Santa Clara?
In R2 through R6, the Patrick Henry UC, UV and HD Flex districts, and the mixed-use zones. R6 allows up to 350 units an acre.
Can I use SB 9 on any lot?
Only in R1-6L and R1-8L, and not on historic resources or where a tenant lived in the past three years.
Do new apartment projects need affordable units?
Yes. Projects of 10 or more units must make 15% affordable; smaller ones can pay an in-lieu fee.
Can I short-term rent a unit on an SB 9 lot?
No. Stays of 30 days or less are barred on lot-split units.
Does the city offer landlord-tenant mediation?
Yes, through Project Sentinel, linked from the city’s renter resources page.
Is there a minimum density?
Yes. Most residential zones set a minimum, such as 20 units an acre in R3.
Sources & notes
- Santa Clara Chapter 18.10, Residential Zones (GoCodebook)
- Santa Clara Chapter 18.14, Mixed Use Zones
- Santa Clara Chapter 18.24, Two-Unit Developments and Urban Lot Splits
- Santa Clara Chapter 17.40, Citywide Affordable Housing Requirements
- City of Santa Clara, renter resources
- Santa Clara Chapter 3.35, Real Property Transfer Tax
- Santa Clara County Ordinance Code, Division A30, Chapter III
- California Attorney General, rent caps
Note: We read only the first part of Chapter 18.10. We did not find a city short-term rental chapter for ordinary units, a mobile home rent ordinance or a soft-story program, and did not review the ADU standards in Chapter 18.60. The building-age description is general, not from a city source.
General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.
Related: Santa Clara real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Santa Clara · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services