Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Sacramento: Zoning and Rent Rules
Find a property that fits your search
This page does not display a live listing feed for this area and property type. Tell us your preferred location, budget and property requirements so we can discuss the available search options and current opportunities.
Request a local market review
Ask for recent comparable sales, current competition and the records relevant to your property. This page does not display a live market report.
What multifamily in Sacramento looks like
The City of Sacramento has the region’s widest range of rental buildings: corner-lot duplexes and fourplexes in older neighborhoods, Midtown Victorians split into flats, garden apartments along arterials, and newer mid- and high-rise buildings downtown and in the Railyards and River District. The city also runs its own rent and eviction program and its own rental inspection program, which unincorporated County buildings do not have. For financing, see financing 2-4 unit properties and apartment building loans.
Where the zoning allows it
Residential zones are in Title 17, the Planning and Development Code. Chapter 17.204 covers single-unit and duplex zones and Chapter 17.208 the multi-unit zones. Multi-unit housing is also permitted in many commercial zones.
| Zone | What it allows | Key standards |
|---|---|---|
| R-1 Single-Unit | One house per lot; a duplex or two houses on corner lots | 35 ft. Corner duplex lots 6,200 sq ft and 62 ft wide. ADUs and JADUs as accessory uses |
| R-1A, R-1B, R-2 | Single-unit or duplex zones | Ch. 17.204 Arts. III–V |
| R-2A, R-2B | Multi-unit dwelling zones | Ch. 17.208 Arts. I–II |
| R-3 Multi-Unit | Traditional apartments outside the central city, buffering major streets | Up to 30 units per net acre. 35 ft. 50% coverage. 2,000 sq ft lots |
| R-3A, R-4, R-4A | Higher-density multi-unit zones | Ch. 17.208 Arts. IV–VI |
| R-5 High-Rise Residential | High-rise housing | Ch. 17.208 Art. VII |
| RMX, C-2, C-3 | Housing in mixed-use and commercial zones | Multi-unit permitted by right in C-2 and C-3. C-3 allows 450 units per net acre |
R-1 limits. Triplexes and fourplexes are not listed among R-1’s permitted uses, and unlisted uses are prohibited. Several 2024 ordinances amended the R-1 use list, and floor area ratios now come from the 2040 General Plan. Confirm the current allowance with the city before underwriting added units on an R-1 lot.
R-3 details. R-3 permits duplexes, multi-unit dwellings, single-unit dwellings and residential hotels by right. Front setbacks run 10 to 25 feet, and a 5-foot side setback applies next to R-1 or R-1B lots. Bed and breakfast inns and residential care facilities need Zoning Administrator use permits, and mobile home parks need a Planning and Design Commission permit.
Levees. Residential and commercial zones require a 20-foot setback from the landside toe of a levee, or 50 feet on sites of 5 acres or more.
ADUs and SB 9. ADUs and JADUs are accessory uses under Section 17.228.105. State SB 9 rules can apply to qualifying single-unit lots. See our ADU investment guide and SB 9 lot split guide.
Rent rules: the Tenant Protection Program
Sacramento is the only Sacramento County jurisdiction on the Attorney General’s chart of local rent ordinances. The city’s Tenant Protection Program carries out the Tenant Protection and Relief Act in City Code Chapter 5.156, enacted by Ordinance 2019-0025.
- The cap. Annual increases are limited to 5% plus the change in the California CPI, with a combined ceiling of 10%. The maximum is 8.6% effective July 1, 2026. Earlier caps ranged from 6.0% (July 2020–June 2021) to 10.0% (July 2022–June 2023), and 7.7% applied from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
- Frequency. Rent may rise only once in 12 months. A landlord seeking more than the cap can petition for a hearing examiner, who reviews whether the landlord earns a fair rate of return.
- Just cause. After a tenant has lived in a unit more than 12 months, the landlord must offer to renew and may evict only for listed reasons. The owner move-in, necessary repair and withdrawal grounds need at least 120 days’ written notice, and withdrawals must be filed with the city.
- Exemptions. The chapter exempts, among others, units built after February 1, 1995, single dwelling units, condominiums, units sharing a kitchen or bath with the owner and some government-restricted housing.
- Status. The copy of Chapter 5.156 posted on the city site includes a December 31, 2024 sunset clause, yet the city’s program page publishes a 2026 cap. Confirm the chapter’s current status and exemptions with the city.
See our AB 1482 guide, which covers units outside the city program, and our just cause eviction guide.
Sacramento rental property rules
- Registration and the TPP fee. Landlords must register rental units every year and pay a Tenant Protection Program fee of $20 per unit. The city mails invoices to owners.
- Rental Housing Inspection Program. City Code Chapter 8.120 imposes an annual program fee per rental unit, plus inspection, reinspection and rescheduling fees, with amounts set by Council resolution. The program fee also funds random inspections. The chapter dates from 2008 ordinances, amended in 2013. The TPP registry is tied to this inspection code.
- Not the County program. City buildings register with the city, not with the County’s Rental Housing Inspection Program, which covers unincorporated areas only.
- Transfer tax. A city purchase pays the County’s $0.55 per $500 plus the city’s additional transfer tax of 0.275% of consideration ($2.75 per $1,000) under City Code 3.16.020.
Older buildings, flood and inspections
Older central-city buildings often predate modern codes, so expect inspection items under Chapter 8.120. Review older wood-frame buildings for seismic retrofit needs. Buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies or stairways need SB 721 balcony inspections. Much of the city sits behind levees, so check the flood zone and insurance cost, and the levee setback for any addition.
Underwriting a Sacramento multifamily purchase
- Confirm the parcel is in city limits, and the zone and any specific plan.
- Classify each unit under the TPP (exempt if, for example, built after February 1, 1995) and, where exempt, under AB 1482.
- Check that rent increases over the past year complied with the cap and once-a-year rule.
- Confirm TPP registration, the $20 per unit fee and Chapter 8.120 inspection status.
- Collect leases, the rent roll and estoppel certificates; note tenants past 12 months who have just cause protection.
- Rebuild expenses with reassessed taxes, both transfer taxes at purchase, program fees and insurance in our rental property analysis.
Questions people ask
What is the maximum rent increase in Sacramento in 2026?
8.6%, effective July 1, 2026, under the Tenant Protection Program, for covered units.
Which Sacramento units are exempt from the rent cap?
The chapter exempts units built after February 1, 1995, single dwelling units and condominiums, among others. Exempt units may still fall under AB 1482.
How much is the Sacramento rental registration fee?
The Tenant Protection Program fee is $20 per unit per year. Rental inspection program fees are set separately by Council resolution.
Can I build a duplex on an R-1 lot?
On a corner lot, yes, by right, with at least 6,200 square feet and 62 feet of width.
How dense can R-3 apartments be?
Up to 30 units per net acre, with a 35-foot height limit.
Do I pay an extra transfer tax buying in the city?
Yes. The city adds 0.275% of the price to the County’s $0.55 per $500.
Does the city program apply in Carmichael or Arden Arcade?
No. Those areas are unincorporated and follow AB 1482 and County rules.
Sources & notes
- Sacramento City Code Title 17, Division II (GoCodebook)
- Title 17, R-1 zone and R-3 zone
- Title 17, C-3 zone
- City of Sacramento, Tenant Protection Program
- Sacramento City Code Chapter 5.156 (city PDF)
- Sacramento City Code Chapter 8.120, rental housing fees (American Legal)
- County Clerk-Recorder, City of Sacramento additional transfer tax
- California Attorney General, rent caps
Note: We did not review the R-2A, R-2B, R-3A, R-4, R-4A and R-5 articles, Section 17.228.105 ADU standards, the current RHIP fee resolution or the TPP administrative procedures.
General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.
Related: Sacramento real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Sacramento · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services