Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Walnut Creek: Zoning and Rent Rules

Find a property that fits your search

This page does not display a live listing feed for this area and property type. Tell us your preferred location, budget and property requirements so we can discuss the available search options and current opportunities.

Request a property search

Request a local market review

Ask for recent comparable sales, current competition and the records relevant to your property. This page does not display a live market report.

Discuss the local market

What multifamily in Walnut Creek looks like

Walnut Creek’s rental housing clusters near downtown and BART, with lower-density neighborhoods around it:

  • Duplexes and small multi-unit lots in the D-3 district near the downtown retail area
  • 1960s and 1970s garden apartments in the M districts
  • Mid-rise and podium apartments in the Core Area and the West Downtown plan area
  • Condominium communities with units rented by individual owners
  • Single-family homes with ADUs

See financing 2-4 unit properties and apartment building loans.

Where the zoning allows it

Walnut Creek names its multifamily districts by the lot area needed for each unit. Standards are in Part II, Article 3, last amended in 2024 and 2025.

District Lot area per unit Minimum lot Lot coverage Height
M-0.75 750 sq ft (500 with a CBA) 10,000 sq ft 70% 30 ft unless the map says otherwise
M-1 1,000 sq ft 5,000 sq ft 70% 30 ft
M-1.5 1,500 sq ft 9,000 sq ft 70% 30 ft
M-2 2,000 sq ft 8,000 sq ft 60% 30 ft
M-2.5 2,500 sq ft 10,000 sq ft 50% 30 ft
M-3 3,000 sq ft 15,000 sq ft 50% 30 ft
D-3 Duplex 6,000 sq ft for two units, plus 4,500 per added unit 6,000 sq ft Per code 25 ft, 2 stories
MU-D Downtown Mixed Use 750 sq ft; 500 or 375 with a CBA Per code Per code Per zoning map
MU-C Commercial Mixed Use 875 sq ft (750 in West Downtown; 675 or 500 with a CBA) 10,000 sq ft Per code Per map or plan

What the table means. An M-2 lot of 16,000 sq ft supports up to eight units, subject to coverage and height. D-3 is the city’s duplex district and caps any lot at four units. It is intended to buffer single-family areas near the Pedestrian Retail core. JADUs are allowed in D-3 and M-3 but not in M-0.75 through M-2.5. In the Core Area, multistory residential projects in M districts can add some ground-floor commercial with a use permit.

ADUs and SB 9. ADUs are permitted in all M districts and D-3, with standards in Part III, Article 5. The city has SB 9 rules in Part III, Article 15 and in Chapter 10-1, Article 14. We did not review either. See our ADU investment guide and SB 9 lot split guide.

Downtown plan areas. Most new apartment capacity is in two specific plans. The West Downtown plan EIR studied up to 2,400 homes on 172 acres between BART and downtown, and the North Downtown plan EIR studied about 899 homes on 191 acres. In West Downtown, buildings over 65 feet need a community benefit agreement.

Inclusionary and density bonus. Part III includes inclusionary housing and density bonus articles. Check them before planning new units.

Rent rules: state law only

Walnut Creek is not on the California Attorney General’s rent cap chart. Covered units follow the Tenant Protection Act cap for the San Francisco area: 6.3% for August 1, 2025 through July 31, 2026, and 8.8% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. State just cause rules apply after 12 months. We found no local rent stabilization, just cause or anti-harassment chapter in the city’s code index. See our AB 1482 guide and just cause eviction guide.

Walnut Creek rental property rules

Relocation for development displacement. Chapter 9-15, first adopted in 1990 and amended in 2019, applies when a development project displaces lower-income tenants. That includes demolition, major alteration, rezoning or a use permit. It covers households at or below 80% of area median income:

West Downtown plan area Elsewhere
Written notice 120 days 60 days
Cash payment 4 times monthly rent 2 times monthly rent
Payment due before move-out 60 days 30 days

Tenants also get lists of lower-income housing and placement agencies. An owner who fails to pay can owe three times the amount plus attorney’s fees, and the project’s permits can be revoked. Condominium conversions follow separate rules in Chapter 10-1, Article 7.

Short-term rentals. We did not find a short-term rental chapter. The city levies a transient occupancy tax under Chapter 8-3. Check with Planning.

Housing code. Walnut Creek adopts a housing code in Chapter 9-5. We did not find a proactive rental inspection program.

Older complexes, hillsides and balconies

Many Walnut Creek complexes date from the 1960s and 1970s and have exterior walkways and tuck-under parking. Buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies or stairs need SB 721 inspections. We did not find a mandatory soft-story program, but a seismic retrofit review is wise for buildings over open parking. Sloped sites follow the city’s hillside performance standards, which can reduce buildable units.

The Contra Costa Clerk-Recorder charges $0.55 per $500. Walnut Creek’s Chapter 8-4 sets $0.275 per $500, which appears to be credited within the county total. Confirm with escrow.

Underwriting a Walnut Creek multifamily purchase

  1. Confirm the M, D-3 or MU district and calculate units from lot area per unit.
  2. Check the zoning map height and any hillside limits.
  3. If you plan redevelopment, budget Chapter 9-15 relocation, especially in West Downtown.
  4. Classify units under AB 1482 and model increases at the state cap.
  5. Collect leases and estoppel certificates.
  6. Add SB 721 work, reassessed property tax and transfer tax to your rental property analysis.

Questions people ask

Does Walnut Creek have rent control?

No local cap appears on the Attorney General’s chart. State AB 1482 limits apply.

How many units can I build in M-1.5?

One per 1,500 sq ft of net lot area, on a lot of at least 9,000 sq ft.

What is the D-3 district?

The duplex district. It needs 6,000 sq ft for two units and 4,500 sq ft for each added unit, with a four-unit maximum.

Do I owe relocation if I redevelop?

Yes, for displaced tenants at or below 80% of median income: two months’ rent, or four in the West Downtown plan area.

How dense can downtown housing be?

In MU-D, one unit per 750 sq ft, or one per 375 sq ft with a community benefit agreement and FAR over 2.5.

Is there a rental inspection program?

We did not find one in the code. Confirm with the city.

Sources & notes

  1. Walnut Creek Title 10 (GoCodebook, October 2026 edition): Part II Articles 2, 3, 21 and 23
  2. Walnut Creek Chapter 9-15, Relocation Assistance
  3. Walnut Creek Chapter 8-4, Real Property Transfer Tax
  4. California Attorney General, Rent Caps
  5. Contra Costa Clerk-Recorder, Documentary Transfer Tax

Note: ADU, SB 9, inclusionary and condominium conversion text, and short-term rental rules were not reviewed.

General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.

Related: Walnut Creek real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Walnut Creek · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services

Inquire about a listing or to schedule a meeting

Matthew Martinez

Your inquiry is processed through our iHomefinder service. Review the form’s contact choices before submitting. Privacy Policy · Terms of Use.


Compare Listings