Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Winters: Zoning and Rent Rules

Find a property that fits your search

This page does not display a live listing feed for this area and property type. Tell us your preferred location, budget and property requirements so we can discuss the available search options and current opportunities.

Request a property search

Request a local market review

Ask for recent comparable sales, current competition and the records relevant to your property. This page does not display a live market report.

Discuss the local market

What multifamily in Winters looks like

Winters is a small city, and its multifamily stock is small too: duplexes and older multi-unit houses on the blocks around downtown, a few garden apartment complexes, apartments above shops on Main Street, and newer apartment and townhome projects on the edges of town, some built with affordability covenants. Buyers usually see two-to-four-unit properties more often than large complexes. For those, read financing 2-4 unit properties; for larger buildings, see apartment building loans.

Where the zoning allows it

Chapter 17.60 sets density by zoning district, and Chapter 17.44 states each district’s purpose:

District Purpose Density (units/acre)
R-1 Single Family Single-family neighborhoods, 7,000 sq ft average lots 1.1 to 7.3
R-2 Single Family Smaller-lot neighborhoods, 6,000 sq ft average lots 5.4 to 8.8
R-3 Multifamily Residential Mixed single-family and multifamily areas at varying density 6.1 to 10.0
R-4 High Density Multifamily High-density multifamily and compatible uses 10.1 to 20.0
O-F Office Offices in transition areas, where multifamily may also fit Residential range in Table 5
C-1, CBD, P-D overlay Commercial and planned areas with residential ranges Residential range in Table 5
Downtown D-A and D-B Mixed-use downtown Housing generally on upper floors on commercial streets

Where in the range. Subdivisions are presumed to fall in the lower third of the density range unless project quality justifies more. Medium-high and high-density sites that promote affordable housing are approved in the upper half of the range, unless site constraints prevent it, and qualifying affordable or senior projects can earn density bonuses of up to 35%.

Multifamily design standards. Each unit needs at least 120 square feet of private open space and 100 square feet of shared open space, 30 cubic feet of lockable storage and laundry access. Projects of eight or more units need a gathering room of 30 square feet per unit.

Downtown housing. On Main Street, Railroad Avenue and Grant Avenue, the downtown code generally puts housing on the second floor and above, while secondary streets such as Wolfskill Street allow residential uses more broadly. Residential parking downtown is 1.5 spaces per unit on most streets and 1.75 on secondary streets. Buildings can reach 45 feet on the main streets and 35 feet on secondary streets unless the City Council approves more.

ADUs and SB 9. State ADU law applies in residential zones, and SB 9 applies in single-family zones. See our SB 9 lot split guide and ADU investment guide.

Rent rules: state law only

The Attorney General’s rent cap page, updated July 16, 2026, lists no local rent stabilization in Yolo County and places it under All Other Counties: covered units may rise up to 7.7% for increases from August 1, 2025 and up to 8.6% from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. We found no Winters rent control or mobile home rent chapter in the code index. State just cause rules apply to covered tenancies. See our AB 1482 guide and just cause eviction guide.

Winters rental property rules

  • Inclusionary housing. Under Chapter 17.200, projects of five or more units, rental or for-sale, must make 15% of units affordable, split 6% very low and 9% low or moderate income. Affordable rentals must stay affordable for at least 55 years. The city strongly prefers on-site units, though developers can propose an in-lieu fee. Ordinance 2025-04 added a by-right track for one named parcel at a minimum of 20 units per acre with 20% lower-income units.
  • Vacation rentals. Under Chapter 17.54, any stay of 30 days or less needs a vacation rental permit or use permit. Unhosted rentals need a public hearing, guests are capped at 10, and a contact must be reachable within 24 hours. Stays pay the city’s 12% transient occupancy tax.
  • Housing code. Winters enforces housing standards through its housing code in Chapter 15.24; we found no rental registration program.
  • Transfer tax. The city’s $0.275-per-$500 share is credited against the county tax under Yolo County Section 3-2.13. The combined standard rate is $0.55 per $500 of taxable value, subject to exemptions and the recorded transaction. Confirm the calculation with escrow.

Older buildings, flood and balconies

Many of the multi-unit houses near downtown are older wood-frame buildings; have them inspected for foundation, electrical and seismic retrofit issues. Properties near Putah Creek can sit in mapped flood areas, so check the FEMA flood zone for each address. Budget SB 721 balcony inspections for buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies or walkways.

Underwriting a Winters multifamily purchase

  1. Confirm the district and check unit count against the R-3 or R-4 density range.
  2. For new construction of five or more units, budget for 15% inclusionary units with 55-year rental covenants.
  3. Check whether any existing units carry recorded affordability covenants that limit rents.
  4. Classify market units under AB 1482 and model covered increases at or below 8.6%.
  5. Collect leases, the rent roll and estoppel certificates.
  6. Add both transfer taxes and reassessed property taxes to our rental property analysis.

Questions people ask

Is there rent control in Winters?

No local cap. Covered units follow the state cap, up to 8.6% from August 1, 2026.

What density does R-4 allow?

10.1 to 20 units per acre, with affordable projects able to reach the upper half of the range and density bonuses beyond it.

Does a fourplex trigger Winters’ inclusionary rule?

No. The rule starts at five units.

How long must inclusionary rentals stay affordable?

At least 55 years under Chapter 17.200.

Can I rent a Winters unit on Airbnb?

Only with a vacation rental permit or use permit; unhosted rentals need a public hearing.

Does Winters have a city transfer tax?

The city share is included in the county rate. The combined standard rate is $0.55 per $500 of taxable value, subject to exemptions and the recorded transaction. Confirm the calculation with escrow.

Can apartments go in the Office district?

The O-F district description says multifamily uses may also be appropriate there, and Table 5 gives it a residential range; check the zoning matrix for the permit level.

Sources & notes

  1. California Attorney General, Rent Caps
  2. Winters Municipal Code, Chapter 17.60, Residential Densities and Standards (GoCodebook)
  3. Chapter 17.44, Zoning District Descriptions
  4. Chapter 17.58, Form-Based Code for Downtown
  5. Chapter 17.200, Affordable Housing Requirements
  6. Chapter 17.54, Vacation Rentals and Chapter 3.24, Transient Occupancy Tax
  7. Chapter 3.28, Documentary Transfer Tax
  8. Yolo County Code Section 3-2.04

Note: We did not read the zoning matrix, Chapter 17.56 lot standards, Chapter 15.24, the city’s ADU rules or the in-lieu fee resolution. The housing stock description is a general observation, not from a source.

General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.

Related: Winters real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Winters · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services

Inquire about a listing or to schedule a meeting

Matthew Martinez

Your inquiry is processed through our iHomefinder service. Review the form’s contact choices before submitting. Privacy Policy · Terms of Use.


Compare Listings