Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Petaluma: Zoning and Rent Rules
What multifamily in Petaluma looks like
Petaluma’s income property ranges from duplexes and small older buildings in the neighborhoods around downtown to garden apartment complexes on the east side, apartments over storefronts in the mixed-use zones, and a set of mobile home parks with their own space rent program. Three local rules set Petaluma apart from most of Sonoma County: tenant protections that begin on the first day of a tenancy, a mobile home space rent cap, and a city transfer tax. For two to four units, read financing 2-4 unit properties; for larger buildings, see apartment building loans.
Where the zoning allows it
Petaluma’s zoning code sets a density range for each residential zone in Section 4.020.
| Zone | Density (units per acre) | What the code intends |
|---|---|---|
| RR Rural Residential | 0.1 to 0.6 | Single homes at the western edge, 2-acre minimum lots |
| R1 | 0.6 to 2.5 | Single homes, mainly western hillsides |
| R2 | 2.6 to 8.0 | Detached homes on individual lots |
| R3 | 6.1 to 12.0 | Older neighborhoods around downtown with mixed housing types |
| R4 | 8.1 to 18.0 | Single homes through multi-unit buildings |
| R5 | 18.1 to 30.0 | The most urban housing types; existing lower-density homes are conforming |
| MU1A, MU1B, MU1C, MU2 | Up to 30 | Housing in mixed-use buildings; FAR 2.5 |
| MH Mobile Home | Not stated | Existing mobile home parks |
Reading the table. R3 is where many of Petaluma’s older duplexes and fourplexes sit, and at 6.1 to 12 units per acre a typical small lot may support only one or two units before ADUs. R4 and R5 are the apartment zones. Downtown, MU2 allows housing up to 30 units per acre in buildings designed to fit the historic core. Existing planned unit and planned community districts follow their own adopted standards.
ADUs and SB 9. State ADU and JADU law applies in the city, and SB 9 can allow a lot split or second home on qualifying single-family lots. We did not review Petaluma’s local ADU or SB 9 sections, so confirm standards with Planning. See our SB 9 lot split guide and ADU investment guide.
Rent rules: state rent cap plus local just cause and relocation
No apartment rent control. The city’s own FAQ says Petaluma has no rent control ordinance for apartments or houses; its rent stabilization program covers mobile home parks.
State rent cap. The Attorney General’s rent cap page, updated July 16, 2026, places Sonoma County in the "All Other Counties" group, with a maximum of 8.6% for covered increases taking effect from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. It lists no Sonoma County city with local rent stabilization.
Residential Tenancy Protections (Chapter 6.60). Per the city’s tenant rights page, the council adopted the protections September 12, 2022, effective October 12, 2022, and amended them May 15, 2023, effective June 15, 2023.
- Day one. Just cause protection applies from the first day of a tenancy in a protected property, not after 12 months as under state law.
- Relocation. For a no-fault termination, the owner pays the lesser of 250% of one month’s rent or $9,000, as a payment or a rent credit.
- Right to return. If the unit is rented again, it must be re-offered to the displaced tenant for six months.
- Small owners. Owners of three or fewer units are exempt unless the owner is a REIT, a corporation, or an LLC with a corporate member. Exempt owners must give tenants written notice in the required wording.
- Notice of Tenant Rights. Owners must give the city’s notice at a new or renewed lease, with a rent increase notice, before terminating a tenancy or selling, and within 30 days of acquiring title. The city states that rent cannot be raised, nor a tenancy ended, until the notice has been given.
See our AB 1482 guide and just cause eviction guide.
Petaluma rental property rules
- Mobile home space rent. Section 6.50.040 limits increases to once in 12 months and to the lesser of 70% of the CPI change or 4%, with no increase when CPI falls. Increases require registering the space, paying the annual program fee and 90 days’ written notice, and unused increases cannot be banked. Ordinance 2857, adopted July 17, 2023, rewrote the chapter, which dates to 1994 and was amended again in 2025.
- All space rentals covered. The city’s mobile home page says that from January 1, 2025, all mobile home space rentals are covered regardless of lease term, reflecting AB 2782.
- Senior Overlay District. Adopted October 16, 2023, it applies to five designated parks, which must keep at least 80% of occupied spaces with a resident 55 or older and certify compliance every two years.
- Transfer tax. The County Recorder collects $0.55 per $500 for the county, less assumed loans, plus Petaluma’s $2.00 per $1,000 with no assumed-loan deduction.
Older buildings, flooding and balconies
Petaluma’s older multifamily stock near downtown includes wood-frame buildings, some with tuck-under parking; have them reviewed for seismic retrofit needs. Budget SB 721 balcony inspections for buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies or walkways. Parcels near the Petaluma River should be checked against the city’s floodway zone and FEMA maps before you price insurance.
Underwriting a Petaluma multifamily purchase
- Confirm whether the seller is exempt from Chapter 6.60 and whether you will be, since an LLC with a corporate member loses the small-owner exemption.
- Get proof the Notice of Tenant Rights was given, and plan to deliver it within 30 days of closing.
- Budget the lesser of 250% of a month’s rent or $9,000 for any planned no-fault move-out.
- Model AB 1482 increases at or below 8.6% for covered units through July 2027.
- Collect leases, the rent roll and estoppel certificates.
- Rebuild expenses with reassessed taxes, the city transfer tax and SB 721 costs in our rental property analysis.
Questions people ask
Is there rent control in Petaluma?
Not for apartments or houses. State AB 1482 limits covered increases, and mobile home spaces have their own cap under Chapter 6.50.
When does just cause start in Petaluma?
On the first day of a tenancy in a protected property, under Chapter 6.60.
How much relocation does a Petaluma landlord owe?
For a no-fault termination, the lesser of 250% of one month’s rent or $9,000.
I own a duplex. Do the city tenant rules apply?
Owners of three or fewer units are exempt unless they are a REIT, a corporation or an LLC with a corporate member, but they must give tenants written notice of the exemption.
How much can mobile home space rent rise in Petaluma?
Once a year, by the lesser of 70% of the CPI change or 4%, and not at all if CPI falls.
How dense can I build in R4 or R5?
R4 allows 8.1 to 18 units per acre and R5 18.1 to 30, before any state density bonus.
What transfer tax applies to a Petaluma apartment sale?
The county’s $0.55 per $500 plus the city’s $2.00 per $1,000.
Sources & notes
- Petaluma Municipal Code, Section 4.020, zones and density
- City of Petaluma, tenant rights
- City of Petaluma, rent control FAQ
- Petaluma Municipal Code, Section 6.50.040, mobile home space rent increases
- City of Petaluma, mobile home rent program
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, documentary transfer tax
- California Attorney General, rent caps
Note: We relied on the city’s tenant rights page for Chapter 6.60, because the chapter text did not load. We did not review Petaluma’s ADU, SB 9, short-term rental, historic or floodway sections. The description of the housing stock is a general observation, not from a source.
General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.
Related: Petaluma real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Petaluma · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services · Sonoma County multifamily guide · Sonoma County commercial guide