Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Pinole: Zoning and Rent Rules
Find a property that fits your search
This page does not display a live listing feed for this area and property type. Tell us your preferred location, budget and property requirements so we can discuss the available search options and current opportunities.
Request a local market review
Ask for recent comparable sales, current competition and the records relevant to your property. This page does not display a live market report.
What multifamily in Pinole looks like
Pinole is a West Contra Costa city on San Pablo Bay, between Richmond and Hercules. Most of it is single-family, but it has a meaningful rental market:
- Older homes and small multifamily buildings in and around Old Town on San Pablo Avenue
- 1970s and 1980s apartment and condo complexes along Appian Way, Pinole Valley Road and Tennent Avenue
- Townhouses and condos rented by individual owners
- New mixed-use and higher-density sites along the three commercial corridors
For financing, see financing 2-4 unit properties and apartment building loans.
Where the zoning allows it
Districts come from Chapter 17.18 and densities from Table 17.24.020-1.
| District | Density | Key standards |
|---|---|---|
| R-2 Medium Density | 10.1 to 20 units/acre | Detached or attached homes, townhomes and apartments. 35 ft. 3,000 sq ft of lot per unit |
| R-3 High Density | 20.1 to 35 units/acre | Multifamily near transit and arterials. 35 ft. 1,500 sq ft per unit |
| R-4 Very High Density | 35.1 to 50 units/acre | Along arterials near transit. 50 ft |
| RMU Residential Mixed Use | 20.1 to 35 units/acre | Mainly residential. 50 ft |
| CMU Commercial Mixed Use | 20.1 to 30 units/acre | Mainly commercial; housing above or behind |
| OPMU Office Mixed Use | 20.1 to 30 units/acre | Mainly office |
| R-1, LDR, R | One home per lot | Single-family plus ADUs and SB 9 |
Every multifamily and mixed-use district sets a minimum density above 10 or 20 units per acre. A buyer planning a few large units on an R-3 or R-4 lot may not meet the code.
Three Corridors Specific Plan. Along San Pablo Avenue, Appian Way and Pinole Valley Road, the Three Corridors Specific Plan replaces base zoning where they conflict. Its standards chapter was updated in March 2026. On San Pablo Avenue, the plan’s rules include:
- Old Town. Buildings are capped at 40 feet or three stories. Projects are reviewed under the Old Town Design Guidelines.
- Very High Density Residential. The Mixed Use sub-area includes a VHDR designation at 35.1 to 50 units per acre.
- RMU floor area. RMU projects need at least 51% residential floor area.
- Ground floors. Street-front ground floors in the commercial districts cannot be housing unless the project has an affordable housing agreement and community benefits.
Inclusionary. Chapter 17.32, amended by Ordinance 2025-01, applies to projects of four or more units and subdivisions allowing four or more units. SB 9 splits are exempt. Its key rules:
- Share. 15% of units must be affordable.
- Rental mix. In rentals, 40% of the affordable units go to very low income households and the rest to low income households.
- Rounding. Fractions round up to a whole unit.
- Fees. We did not find an in-lieu fee option in the chapter text.
The threshold is lower than in many neighboring cities. A fourplex development triggers it.
ADUs and SB 9. Pinole has its own chapters for ADUs and JADUs (17.70) and SB 9 lot splits (17.71). We did not review their text. See our ADU investment guide and SB 9 lot split guide.
Rent rules: state law only
Pinole is not on the California Attorney General’s list of cities with local rent caps. In Contra Costa County that list names only Antioch, Concord and Richmond. Pinole sits between Richmond, which has its own rent program, and Hercules. Covered Pinole units follow the Tenant Protection Act cap for the San Francisco Area: 6.3% for August 1, 2025 through July 31, 2026, and 8.8% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. See our AB 1482 guide.
State just cause rules apply after 12 months of tenancy, with one month’s rent as relocation help for no-fault terminations. We found no Pinole rent or eviction chapter in the code’s title lists, so confirm with the city. See our just cause eviction guide.
Pinole rental property rules
Condo conversions. Under Chapter 17.60, the Planning Commission may not approve a conversion if rentals make up less than 15% of the city’s housing. Other rules apply too:
- Vacancy review. The city reviews five years of rent increases and two years of vacancy. It can deny a conversion if vacancies were raised to prepare for it.
- Replacement housing. Unless citywide apartment vacancy is above 5%, the applicant must show comparable housing in Pinole, Hercules, Rodeo and El Sobrante for displaced tenants.
- Relocation. The applicant must pay each displaced household a relocation amount set by the Commission.
- Inspection. Buildings must be inspected and brought to code before the final map.
Cannabis. Chapter 5.64 bans commercial cannabis. Personal cultivation of up to six plants is allowed only indoors, in a locked area with a smoke detector, out of public view.
Short-term rentals. We did not find a Pinole short-term rental chapter. The city has a transient occupancy tax, so short stays are taxed. Check permit rules with Planning.
Bay, hillside and building issues
Many Pinole apartment complexes date from the 1970s and 1980s, with wood frames, exterior stairs and balconies. Buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies need SB 721 inspections. Pinole is close to the Hayward fault. We did not find a mandatory Pinole soft-story program, but a seismic retrofit review is worth doing for buildings over parking. Properties near the bay or Pinole Creek may be in flood zones, and hillside lots can face slope issues. Pinole’s Chapter 3.16 sets a city transfer tax of 27.5 cents per $500, administered by the County Recorder within the county’s $0.55. Confirm the total with escrow.
Underwriting a Pinole multifamily purchase
- Confirm the district and whether the Three Corridors Specific Plan applies, then check unit count against the minimum and maximum density.
- Check each unit’s AB 1482 status and model rent increases at no more than the state cap.
- If you plan to add four or more units, budget for the 15% inclusionary requirement.
- Do not assume a condo conversion exit. The 15% rental-share test and relocation rules apply.
- Get estoppel certificates and confirm leases bar cannabis activity.
- Add reassessed property tax, utility users tax, SB 721 work and seismic items to your rental property analysis.
Questions people ask
Does Pinole have rent control?
No local rent cap appears on the Attorney General’s list. State AB 1482 limits apply to covered units.
What is the highest density allowed?
R-4 and the plan’s VHDR designation allow 35.1 to 50 units per acre.
When does inclusionary housing apply?
To projects of four or more units, with 15% affordable.
Can I convert apartments to condos?
Only if rentals are at least 15% of the city’s housing and the relocation and vacancy rules are met.
How tall can buildings be in Old Town?
40 feet or three stories under the specific plan.
Can I build ground-floor apartments on San Pablo Avenue?
Not on the street frontage in commercial districts, unless the project has an affordable housing agreement and community benefits.
Sources & notes
- Pinole Municipal Code (GoCodebook, October 2026 edition): 17.18, 17.24, 17.32, 17.60, 5.64, 3.16
- City of Pinole: Three Corridors Specific Plan; San Pablo Avenue Corridor, Chapter 6 excerpt
- California Attorney General, Rent Caps
Note: The ADU and SB 9 chapters, the Appian Way and Pinole Valley Road plan chapters, and the inclusionary affordability term were not reviewed.
General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.
Related: Pinole real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Pinole · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services