Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Palo Alto: Zoning and Rent Rules
Find a property that fits your search
This page does not display a live listing feed for this area and property type. Tell us your preferred location, budget and property requirements so we can discuss the available search options and current opportunities.
Request a local market review
Ask for recent comparable sales, current competition and the records relevant to your property. This page does not display a live market report.
What multifamily in Palo Alto looks like
Palo Alto’s rental stock is smaller than its job base would suggest, and much of it is concentrated in a few areas. Older garden apartments and small buildings sit in RM districts around downtown, California Avenue and the El Camino Real corridor, duplexes and small multiplexes in the two-family districts, and newer mixed-use buildings over shops downtown and on El Camino. Housing is now also allowed in parts of the research districts. Palo Alto has no local rent cap, but it has one of the more detailed sets of renter protections in the county: one-year lease offers, a just cause rule that starts after six months, local relocation payments and a mandatory rental registry. For two to four units, read financing 2-4 unit properties; for larger buildings, see apartment building loans.
Where the zoning allows it
Chapter 18.13 sets the multiple-family districts, most recently amended by Ordinance 5650 in 2025.
| District | Density (Table 2) | Height | FAR | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM-20 | 11 to 20 units/acre | 30 ft | 0.5 | Mixed single- and multifamily; transition to denser areas |
| RM-30 | 16 to 30 units/acre | 35 ft | 0.6 | Multifamily neighborhoods on larger parcels |
| RM-40 | 21 to 40 units/acre | 40 ft, 35 ft near lower-density zones | 1.0 | Highest density, near downtown, California Avenue and major corridors |
| R-2, RMD | — | — | — | Two-family and low-density districts |
| CD-C downtown | No maximum | 50 ft | 2.0 mixed use | 30 units/acre in CD-S and CD-N |
| RP, ROLM, GM | — | — | — | Multifamily permitted in RP; on Housing Element sites in ROLM and GM |
All three RM districts need a site of at least 8,500 square feet, 70 feet wide and 100 feet deep. Smaller lots can use the Village Residential standards at 8 to 12 units per acre. The chapter’s purpose text gives slightly different minimum densities than its table, so confirm with Planning. Small projects get a FAR boost: three to seven units can reach 1.0 and eight to ten units 1.25, except in historic districts or on listed historic properties. In commercial districts, housing is limited to mixed-use projects, Housing Element sites, CN and CS sites on El Camino Real, and CC(2) sites.
ADUs and SB 9. Chapter 18.09 holds the city’s ADU rules, and SB 9 two-unit projects and lot splits can apply on qualifying single-family lots under state law. We did not review Chapter 18.09. See our ADU investment guide and SB 9 lot split guide.
Rent rules: state cap plus Palo Alto renter protections
No local rent cap. The Attorney General’s rent cap page, updated July 16, 2026, does not list Palo Alto among cities with local rent ordinances, and places Santa Clara County in the All Other Counties group. Covered units may rise up to 8.6% for increases from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 under AB 1482. See our AB 1482 guide.
Chapter 9.68 protections. Palo Alto’s Rental Housing Stabilization chapter, rewritten by Ordinances 5589 and 5592 in 2023, goes further than state law in several ways:
- One-year lease offer. Landlords must offer a written lease of at least one year, renewed annually, with rent fixed for the term. A renter can decline in writing.
- Just cause after six months. Once a renter has six months of lawful occupancy, rather than the state’s 12, a tenancy can end only for a just cause stated in the notice. Curable violations require notice and a chance to cure first.
- Newer buildings. The chapter extends protections to units with certificates of occupancy issued within the last 15 years, which state law exempts.
- Exemptions. These include owner-occupied single-family homes, certain owner-occupied duplexes and deed-restricted affordable housing.
- No-fault relocation. Landlords owe one month’s rent within 15 days of the notice, or a written waiver of the final month’s rent, and strict compliance is required or the notice is void.
See our just cause eviction guide.
Palo Alto rental property rules
- Larger relocation in 10+ unit properties. On a structure or lot with 10 or more units, no-fault displacements require payments starting at $7,000 for a studio, $9,000 for one bedroom, $13,000 for two and $17,000 for three or more, plus $3,000 for households that are low-income or include a senior, a disabled person or a minor. Amounts adjust each year for inflation, so the current figures are higher.
- Rental registry. Chapter 9.65, adopted by Ordinance 5605 in 2024, requires landlords of every residential rental unit to register each year. They must also update the registry within 10 calendar days of a rent increase, notice to quit, unlawful detainer filing or eviction. The fee cannot be passed to renters.
- Dispute discussion. Renters can request a mandatory landlord-tenant discussion under Chapter 9.72.
- Mobilehome parks. Park conversions follow Chapter 9.76.
- Transfer tax. Palo Alto’s Chapter 2.34 adds $1.65 per $500 on top of the County’s $0.55 per $500 documentary transfer tax.
Older buildings, deposits and inspections
Much of Palo Alto’s RM stock is older wood-frame construction, some with tuck-under parking, so have a seismic retrofit review done; we did not find a mandatory soft-story ordinance in our review. Buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies need SB 721 balcony inspections. Chapter 9.68 also has its own security deposit and wear-and-tear rules. State deposit limits have tightened since the chapter was written, so apply whichever is stricter.
Underwriting a Palo Alto multifamily purchase
- Confirm the RM district and site size; an RM lot under 8,500 square feet may fall to Village Residential density.
- Model rent growth at or below AB 1482’s cap for covered units, with no local cap.
- Review leases for compliant one-year offers and written renter waivers.
- For 10+ unit properties, budget local relocation payments, adjusted for inflation, in any redevelopment plan.
- Check registry filings and event updates, and obtain estoppel certificates.
- Add the city and County transfer taxes and reassessed property tax to your rental property analysis.
Questions people ask
Is there rent control in Palo Alto?
No local rent cap. AB 1482 applies to covered units, at up to 8.6% from August 1, 2026, and Palo Alto adds lease, just cause and relocation rules.
When does just cause start in Palo Alto?
After six months of continuous lawful occupancy, sooner than the state’s 12 months.
Do I have to offer a one-year lease?
Yes, under Chapter 9.68, renewed each year. The renter can decline in writing and agree to a shorter term.
How much relocation do I owe in Palo Alto?
At least one month’s rent for a no-fault termination. On properties with 10 or more units, $7,000 to $17,000 by unit size plus $3,000 for qualifying households, adjusted for inflation.
Do I need to register my rental?
Yes. Chapter 9.65 requires annual registration of each residential rental unit and updates within 10 days of key events.
How dense can RM-40 be?
Up to 40 units an acre, at 40 feet and 1.0 FAR, on a site of at least 8,500 square feet.
Can I build housing in the research park districts?
Multifamily is permitted in RP and on Housing Element sites in ROLM and GM, subject to hazardous materials buffers.
Sources & notes
- Palo Alto Chapter 18.13, Multiple-Family districts (GoCodebook)
- Chapter 18.18, Downtown Commercial
- Chapter 18.20, research and manufacturing districts
- Chapter 9.68, Rental Housing Stabilization
- Chapter 9.65, Residential Rental Registry Program
- Chapter 2.34, Real Property Transfer Tax
- California Attorney General, rent caps (updated July 16, 2026)
Note: We did not review Chapter 18.10 (R-2, RMD), Chapter 18.09 (ADUs), registry fee amounts or current inflation-adjusted relocation figures. The absence of a soft-story mandate reflects a review of the code index only.
General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.
Related: Palo Alto real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Palo Alto · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services