Multifamily and Duplex Properties for Sale in Cupertino: Zoning and Rent Rules
Find a property that fits your search
This page does not display a live listing feed for this area and property type. Tell us your preferred location, budget and property requirements so we can discuss the available search options and current opportunities.
Request a local market review
Ask for recent comparable sales, current competition and the records relevant to your property. This page does not display a live market report.
What multifamily in Cupertino looks like
Cupertino is mostly single-family neighborhoods, so its income property is concentrated: duplexes on R-2 lots, older garden apartments and townhome complexes near Stevens Creek and De Anza boulevards, and newer mixed-use buildings on Planned Development sites where housing sits over or behind retail. The largest future capacity is on the city’s Housing Element priority sites, many along the Heart of the City corridor and in the Vallco area. Buyers usually compare a small R-2 or R-3 property against the redevelopment potential of a commercial site. For two to four units, read financing 2-4 unit properties; for larger buildings, see apartment building loans.
Where the zoning allows it
Cupertino’s residential districts are in Title 19. A distinctive feature is that R-3 and R-4 do not print a units-per-acre number: density comes from the General Plan land use map, and some sites carry a minimum density as well as a maximum.
| District | What it allows | Key standards |
|---|---|---|
| R-1 Single-Family | One home per lot | ADUs and SB 9 under state law |
| R-2 Residential Duplex (Ch. 19.32) | A second unit under the same ownership as the first | 8,500 sq ft lots (7,500 for existing lots); 40% coverage; two stories, 30 ft |
| R-3 Multiple-Family (Ch. 19.36) | Medium to high density apartments and townhomes | 9,300 sq ft lots; 30 ft unless General Plan Figure LU-2 allows more; 50% coverage up to four units, 55% at five or more |
| R-4 Multiple-Family (Ch. 19.38) | High to highest density apartments | 12,000 sq ft lots; 70 ft; 55% coverage; 48 sq ft private open space per unit |
| P(CG, Res), P(CG, R-3), P(CG, R-4) (Ch. 19.80) | Mixed commercial and residential sites | In P(CG, R-3/R-4), multifamily is the primary use and no conceptual plan is needed to establish uses |
| TH Townhome combining (Ch. 19.46) | Townhomes in R-3, R-4 or P sites | Added as a /TH suffix |
Priority Housing Sites. Under Chapter 19.80, housing within the adopted density range is permitted on Housing Element priority sites, and R-4 projects on those sites that state law treats as by-right are processed under Chapter 19.12. Housing is also permitted in the Monta Vista Village Special Area.
Small R-3 projects. Buildings of up to four units are limited to two stories and 30 feet, and need private outdoor space equal to 20% of first-floor area or 10% of gross floor area. Five or more units need at least 60 square feet of open space per unit and universal design features such as a no-step entry.
Stevens Creek housing. Inside the Heart of the City Specific Plan, residential is permitted on mixed-use Housing Element sites, while units beyond the Housing Element estimates, or on other mixed-use sites, need a use permit. Residential projects there provide 150 square feet of common and 60 square feet of private outdoor space per unit.
ADUs, SB 9 and affordability. ADUs are governed by Chapter 19.112, and SB 9 two-unit projects and lot splits can apply on qualifying single-family lots under state law; confirm the city’s current objective standards. Housing projects must also comply with the Below Market Rate program in Chapter 19.172, which points to the Housing Element’s Residential Housing Mitigation Program for percentages and fees. See our ADU investment guide and SB 9 lot split guide.
Rent rules: state law only
Cupertino has no local rent stabilization ordinance. The Attorney General’s rent cap page, updated July 16, 2026, places Santa Clara County in the All Other Counties group, with covered units allowed up to 8.6% for increases starting August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 (7.7% for the prior year). Its chart of local rent ordinances lists only San Jose and Mountain View in this county. Cupertino apartments therefore follow AB 1482’s cap and just-cause rules for covered units, with the usual exemptions for buildings under 15 years old and qualifying individually owned homes. See our AB 1482 guide and just cause eviction guide.
Mediation. Chapter 2.78, dating to Ordinance 1306 in 1985, backs a landlord-tenant mediation program that the code describes as voluntary. The city can, however, subpoena a landlord, manager or tenant to appear before a mediator after a request is made and the party declines or fails to attend.
Cupertino rental property rules
- Short-term rentals. Chapter 5.08, adopted by Ordinance 20-2200 in 2020, allows short-term rentals only as a home occupation in a host’s primary residence. Hosted stays have no annual cap, but unhosted stays are limited to 60 nights a year.
- No ADU rentals by the night. Short-term rentals are barred in accessory dwelling units, so ADU income should be modeled as long-term rent.
- Registration. Hosts need a city business license and annual registration, limited to one per parcel. Registration ends automatically on a sale, so a buyer cannot inherit a seller’s listing.
- Condominium conversions. Converting apartments to condominiums or other common interest developments falls under Chapter 19.116.
- Transfer tax. The city’s Chapter 3.04 documentary stamp tax is 27.5 cents per $500, administered by the County Recorder; confirm how it combines with the County tax in escrow.
Older buildings, hillsides and seismic
Older garden apartments in Cupertino are typically wood frame, sometimes with tuck-under parking; have any older building reviewed for seismic retrofit needs. Buildings of three or more units with elevated balconies, decks or walkways need SB 721 balcony inspections. The western foothills are zoned Residential Hillside (Chapter 19.40), where slopes and access, not zoning tables, usually cap the number of units.
Underwriting a Cupertino multifamily purchase
- Confirm the district and the General Plan density for the site, including any minimum density.
- Check whether the parcel is a Housing Element priority site, which changes the approval path.
- Classify units under AB 1482 and model increases at or below 8.6% for covered units.
- Treat ADU income as long-term only; Chapter 5.08 bars nightly ADU rentals.
- Collect leases, the rent roll and estoppel certificates.
- Rebuild expenses with reassessed taxes, SB 721 and seismic costs in our rental property analysis.
Questions people ask
Is there rent control in Cupertino?
No local ordinance. AB 1482 applies to covered units, at up to 8.6% for increases from August 1, 2026.
Can I build a duplex in Cupertino?
In R-2 on a lot of at least 8,500 square feet, or 7,500 for an existing lot, plus R-3 and R-4. On R-1 lots, SB 9 and ADUs are the usual routes.
How tall can apartments be in Cupertino?
R-3 is 30 feet unless the General Plan allows more; R-4 allows 70 feet.
How many units can I build on an R-3 lot?
The code defers to the General Plan density for the site, so check the land use map.
Can I Airbnb my Cupertino ADU?
No. Chapter 5.08 bars short-term rentals in accessory dwelling units.
Is landlord-tenant mediation mandatory in Cupertino?
The code calls it voluntary, but the city can subpoena a party who declines to attend after a request.
Can I add housing to a commercial property on Stevens Creek?
On mixed-use Housing Element sites, yes. Elsewhere in the specific plan area, or beyond the estimates, a use permit is needed.
Sources & notes
- Cupertino Chapter 19.32, R-2 Duplex
- Cupertino Chapter 19.36, R-3
- Cupertino Chapter 19.38, R-4
- Cupertino Chapter 19.80, Planned Development
- Heart of the City Specific Plan (PDF)
- Cupertino Chapter 19.172, Below Market Rate Housing
- Cupertino Chapter 5.08, Short-Term Rental Activity
- Cupertino Chapter 2.78, Landlord-Tenant Mediation
- Cupertino Chapter 3.04, Documentary Stamp Tax
- California Attorney General, rent caps
Note: We did not review the ADU chapter (19.112), the condominium conversion chapter (19.116), the RHS chapter, the Housing Element mitigation percentages or any seismic program. Building-type descriptions are general, not from a city source.
General information, not legal or tax advice. Last reviewed October 2026 by Matthew Martinez.
Related: Cupertino real estate guide · Commercial real estate in Cupertino · Multifamily investing guide · Investor services